Accessibility Options

Trust Logo - Return to the homepage

Dr David Fluck and Suzanne Rankin with a patient

In this section, we have our organisational structure.

You can click on a photo to read more about the board members. There are also links to the specialty and departmental information.

You can download a PDF version by clicking here (updated 20th February 2020).

 

 

Non-Executive Directors

Andy Field

Andy Field
Chairman

 

Chris Ketley

Chris Ketley
Non-Executive Director

 

Keith Malcouronne

Keith Malcouronne
Non-Executive Director

         

Neil Hayward

Neil Hayward
Non-Executive Director

 

Meyrick Vevers

Meyrick Vevers
Non-Executive Director

 

Marcine Waterman

Marcine Waterman
Non-Executive Director

         

Jane Dale

Jane Dale
Non-Executive Director

 

Dami Adedayo
Non-Executive Director

 

Arun Thiyagarajan
Associate Non-Executive Director

 

 

Executive Directors

Suzanne Rankin

Suzanne Rankin
Chief Executive

 

Dr David Fluck

Dr David Fluck
Medical Director

 

 

         

Simon Marshall

Simon Marshall
Director of Finance and Information

 

Louise McKenzie

Louise McKenzie
Director of Workforce Transformation

 

Andrea Lewis

Andrea Lewis
Chief Nurse

         

James A Thomas

James A Thomas
Chief Operating Officer

 

Tom Smerdon

Tom Smerdon
Director of Strategy and Sustainability

   

 

Corporate Functions

Director Lead: Suzanne Rankin

Associate Director of Corporate Affairs and Governance , Sal Maughan

 

Joint Head of Communications, Anna Scott and Becky Fairbairn

 

 

Corporate Affairs Manager / Board Secretary, Liz Davies

Membership and Engagement Manager, Anu Sehdev

 

Clinical Services

Director Lead: James A Thomas

* Chief Nurse has professional accountability for Divisional Chief Nurses / Head of Midwifery / Director of Clinical Services

Deputy Chief Operating Officer, Anne Carey

 

Divisional Director: Theatres / Anaesthetics / Surgery / Critical Care, Mr Shashi Irukulla

 

Associate Director of Operations (acting), Megan Beardsmore Rust and Matthew Tambling

* Divisional Chief Nurse, Sue Sexton

 

Divisional Directors: Acute Medicine and Emergency Services, Dr Mel Irvin-Sellers and Dr Jonathan Robin

 

Associate Director of Operations, Noreen Moss

* Divisional Chief Nurse, Sarah Burton

 

Divisional Director: Women’s Health and Paediatrics, Dr Faris Zakaria

 

Associate Director of Operations, Hardev Gill

* Acting Divisional Chief Nurse and Head of Midwifery, Gemma Puckett

 

Divisional Director: MSK, Dr David Fluck

Divisional Director: Diagnostics, Therapies and Trauma, Dr Andrew Laurie

 

* Director of Clinical Services, TBC

 

Associate Director of Performance, Julian Ruse

 

Associate Director, Operational Improvement and Delivery, Christine Armitage

 

Head of Emergency Planning and Resilience, Claire O’Brien

 

Finance, Informatics, and Business Development

Director Lead: Simon Marshall

Deputy Director of Operational Finance, Paul Doyle

 

Associate Director of Procurement, Alex Williams

 

Director of Planning and Contracting, Stephen Hepworth

 

Director of Digital, Laura Ellis-Philip

 

Director of Estates and Facilities, Chris Bell

 

Workforce and Organisation Development

Director Lead: Louise McKenzie

Assistant Director, Learning and Organisational Development, Karen Archer-Burton

  Occupational Health Manager, Nadine Williams

 

Assistant Director of HR, Business Partnering, Pami Bains and Lucy Purdy

 

Assistant Director of HR, Corporate Services, Colleen Sherlock

 

Head of Medical Workforce, Kate Clarke

 

Joint Quality Team

Director Lead: Andrea Lewis

Director Lead: Dr David Fluck

Deputy Chief Nurse - Corporate, Ellen Bull

 

Deputy Chief Nurse - Workforce, Matthew Barker

 

Associate Director of Quality, Vacant

 

Infection Prevention Nurse Consultant, Amanda Walker

 

Deputy Medical Director & Chief of Patient Safety, Paul Murray

 

Director for Research and Development, Professor Pankaj Sharma

 

Head of Post Graduate Education, Professor Pankaj Sharma

 

Project Management Office, Sally Greensmith